Close Menu
[…] The service of food in a restaurant is a sale. And a restaurant which sells the food to its customers warrants that the food will not be foul, including absent of E. coli infection. The sale of food in a restaurant fits within the definition of the implied warranty of merchantability. A restaurant serving or a store or market selling E. coli infected food may be found strictly liable under the law to E. coli infected patrons. The buying, selling and distribution of food to the public, is a highly regulated field. New Jersey’s Food and Drug Act, N.J.S.A. 24:1-1 to 24:21-53, sets forth the standards and guidelines governing the sale and distribution of food. N.J.S.A. 24:5-1 provides: “No person shall distribute or sell, … any food, … which under any of the provisions of this subtitle is adulterated….” It further defines adulterated food as follows: “If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health … If it falls below the standard of purity, quality or strength which it purports or is represented to possess.”