Close Menu
[…] ABC and DEF Construction are perfectly content with the entire lack of OSHA enforcement and the grossly unsafe table saw they made available to their carpenters.

II. THE SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION OF DEFENDANT DEF CONSTRUCTION WAS PROPERLY DENIED BECAUSE AS A MANAGING SUBCONTRACTOR, IT HAD A RESPONSIBILITY UNDER NEW JERSEY AND FEDERAL LAW AND INDUSTRY STANDARDS TO MANAGE SAFETY AND ENFORCE OSHA AMONG ITS SUBORDINATE CARPENTERS

A. The Law is Clear DEF Construction is Required to Manage Safety

Congress enacted the Occupational Safety and Health Act (the OSH Act), 29 U.S.C.A. § 651 to § 678, to “assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 651(b); see Gonzalez v. Ideal Tile Importing Co., Inc., 371 N.J. Super. 349, 359 (App. Div. 2004).