Close Menu
[…] Alloway at 231.   The risk of harm here was defendants’ overall failure to manage safety and enforce OSHA.  The specific risk was DEF Construction providing, allowing and in fact expecting the carpenters to use the dangerous,  unguarded table saw.  As a managing contractors on the project,   DEF Construction had the ability to set the rules of the road for the subordinate carpenters on the project.  They all had the power to hire and fire the down-the-chain contractors and could have- and in fact had the legal obligation to- enforce the safety rules and standards.  29 C.F.R. §1926.16 (“With respect to subcontracted work, the prime contractor and any subcontractor or subcontractors shall be deemed to have joint responsibility…. regardless of tier.”); Carvalho v.